Login       Login
New account? register here. Forgot password? click here.
wave
 
 
 

    Awards Wind Instruments    

 

AWARD

REQUIREMENTS

WINNER

TEACHER


Klosé Trophy
 

Highest marks in the Exam Section:   Woodwind
 

Kaylen van der Berg
 

Laetitia de Lange
 

Pretoria Eisteddfod
 
Highest marks in a Woodwind Recital Rohan Grobbelaar Floris Smith

Pretoria Eisteddfod
 
Most promising Woodwind  player Not awarded
Deon du Plessis Trophy

Best Brass player

Riaan Boer Braam van Tonder

Piet Grobler Trophy
 
Best Woodwind player (Senior) Rohan Grobbelaar Floris Smith

Lynette Pruneau Trophy
 
Best Woodwind player (Junior) Tinus Kirstein Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Sandra Smith Trophy

Best clarinet player

Henré van Rooyen Floris Smith
Marietjie Smith Trophy

Best trumpeter

Gerno Strydom Braam van Tonder
Floris Smith Trophy

Best saxophone player

Rohan Grobbelaar Floris Smith

Pierré Tolsma Trophy
 
Best flute player (Senior) Ileana Muller Ronelle Bosman


 
Best flute player (Junior) Tinus Kirstein Anna-Maria Vermeulen

Pretoria Eisteddfod
 
Best Trombone player Riaan Boer Braam van Tonder

Pretoria Eisteddfod
 
Best Tuba player Erik Beukes Braam van Tonder

Adele Potgieter Trophy
 
Best unaccompanied Study (Senior) Claré Barnard Laetitia de Lange


 
Best unaccompanied Study (Junior) Botshelo Ledwaba Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Ferreira Trophy

Best wind player: Pre Classical (Senior)

Joshua van Zijl Lizet Smith


 
Best wind player: Pre Classical (Junior) Serah-Anne le Roux Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Naude Trophy

Best wind player: Classical (Senior)

Annie Steyn Anna-Maria Vermeulen


 
Best wind player: Classical (Junior) Anri Jonker Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Van der Bergh Trophy

Best wind player:   Romantic (Senior)

Rohan Grobbelaar Floris Smith


 
Best wind player: Romantic (Junior) Cuan Coetzee Anna-Maria Vermeulen
"Reik na die sterre" Trophy

Best wind player:   Modern (Senior)

Gareth Edwards Floris Smith


 
Best wind player: Modern (Junior) Jemimah Noeth Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Betsie Schaap Trophy

Best concerto 

Gabriella Claassen Anna-Maria Vermeulen
Anna-Maria Muller Trophy

Best sight reading and quick study

Barend Fourie Lizet Smith
Pierré Tolsma Trophy

Best Woodwind ensemble

AHMP Flute Ensemble Pierré Tolsma

OVERALL WINNER AWARDS

OVERALL WINNER: WOODWIND  Highest aggregate A+ minimum:
Recital 50%, 2 Solos (Items W10 - W39), Sight Reading & Quick Study 10%

Rohan Grobbelaar

Floris Smith
JACO VAN STADEN (OVERALL WINNER: BRASS) Highest aggregate A+ minimum:
Recital 50%, 2 Solos (Items W10 - W39), Sight Reading & Quick Study 10%

Gerno Strydom

Braam van Tonder