Login       Login
don`t have an account, register here or have you forgotten your password
 
 
 

    Awards (Strings)    

 

 

MONEY PRIZES

A.  Money prizes are only awarded if the necessary funds are available.

B.  Candidates who wish to compete for these money prizes must indicate it clearly on the entry form and enroll for the following items:

1. Recital (40%)
2. Solo item (25%)
3. Sight Reading (10%)
4. Ensemble item (25%) - only duo, trio, quartet, quintet. NOT family ensemble, NOT ensemble group or duo with accompaniment (S149) and Open items S 124, S132, S140, S148.

MONEY PRIZE  A

REQUIREMENTS

Best Violin or Viola player 10 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Violin or Viola player 12 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Violin or Viola player 14 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)

Best Violin or Viola player 16 yrs & under

Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Violin or Viola player 18 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)

MONEY PRIZE  B

REQUIREMENTS

Best Cello or Double Bass player 10 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Cello or Double Bass player 12 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Cello or Double Bass player 14 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)

Best Cello or Double Bass player 16 yrs & under

Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)
Best Cello or Double Bass player 18 yrs & under Recital (40%), Solo item (25%), Sight Reading (10%), Ensemble (25%)

DOROTHEA GOEDKOOP BURSARY (R500)

  • This bursary will be awarded to a violinist between the ages of 16 and 25 (age on 1 January). The candidate must have entered for the previous Eisteddfod.
  • Requirements: Concerto (1 fast movement), Recital, Ensemble item, 1 Solo, Sight Reading

FLOATING TROPHIES

TROPHY

REQUIREMENTS

1    Betty Pack Best Ensemble Group
2    Dr Anna Marsh Best Family Ensemble
3    PMF Best Quartet
4    Pleyel Best Duo
5    Telemann Best Trio
6    Hugh Arundel Best Piano & String Ensemble
7    Walsh Best Violin Sight Reading
8    Wilma Viljoen Best Violin Solo: Baroque
9    Dorothea Overbeck Best Violin Solo: Romantic
10    Anne-Marié Swanepoel Best Violin Solo: Modern
11  Mozart Best Violin Solo: Klassiek
12  Brenda Brink Best Violin Concerto
13  Lizelle le Roux Best Violin Recital
14  Paganini Best Violin Solo
15  Hester Wohlitz-Udal Best Viola Solo
16  Suzuki Best Violin Novice, any age (highest marks in 2 solo items)
17  Dorothea Overbeck Best Violinist, 6 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
18  Anne-Marié Swanepoel Best Violinist, 8 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
19  Vivaldi Best Violinist, 10 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
20  Arthur Wegelen Best Violinist, 12 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
21  Pro Arte Alphen Park Best Violinist, 14 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
22  Leo Quayle Best Violinist, 16 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
23  Notation Music Best Violinist, 18 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
24  Paul Nash Best Cello novice, any age (highest marks in 2 solo items)
25  Anzel Gerber Best Cellist, 6 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
26  Annarie Rudolph-Henn Best Cellist, 8 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
27  Annarie Rudolph-Henn Best Cellist, 10 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
28  Maydell Family Best Cellist, 12 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section}
29  Jacqueline du Pré Best Cellist, 14 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
30  Pack Sisters Best Cellist, 16 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
31  Marian Lewin Best Cellist, 18 yrs & under (money prize winner with the highest marks in the specific section)
32  Anzel Gerber Best Cello Solo (memorized) 
33  Berthine van Schoor Best Cello Recital
34  Gautier Capucon Best Cello Romantic Solo
35  Berthine van Schoor Best Cello Concerto
36  Irma Davel Best Cello Classical Solo
37  Yo Yo Ma Best Cello Modern Solo
38  Rostropovich Beste Cello Baroque Solo
39  Dorothea Goedkoop Winner of the bursary
40  Stefans Grové Overall Winner: Violin (money prize winnier with the highest marks in the violin section)
41  Alexander Knyasev Overall  Winner: Cello (money prize winnier with the highest mark in the cello section)

OVERALL WINNER AWARDS

OVERALL WINNER: VIOLIN
The money prize winner with the highest marks in the violin section.
OVERALL WINNER: CELLO
The money prize winner with the highest marks in the cello section.

 

 
 
developed by This website was developed by ProsperO