Login       Login
New account? register here. Forgot password? click here.
wave
 
 
 

    Awards (Strings)    

 

DOROTHEA GOEDKOOP BURSARY 

  • This bursary will be awarded to a violinist between the ages of 16 and 25 (age on 1 January). The candidate must have entered for the Eisteddfod of the previous year.
  • Requirements: Concerto (1 fast movement), Recital, Ensemble item and 1 Solo.
 

FLOATING TROPHIES

TROPHY

REQUIREMENTS

WINNER

TEACHER

1    Betty Pack Best Ensemble Group Vivaldi Winter Group Johanna Roos
2    Dr Anna Marsh Best Family Ensemble
3    PMF Best Quartet
4    Pleyel Best Duo Catherine Stiff & Emma Stiff Denise Sutton
5    Telemann Best Trio Gerhard du Preez, Rudolf Smit & Wentzel Lotriet Mietze Dill
6    Hugh Arundel Best Piano & String Ensemble
7    Walsh  Best Violin Sight Reading
8    Wilma Viljoen Best Violin Solo: Baroque Petria Zeevaart Johanna Roos
9    Dorothea Overbeck Best Violin Solo: Romantic Petria Zeevaart Johanna Roos
10    Anne-Marié Swanepoel Best Violin Solo: Modern Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
11  Mozart Best Violin Solo: Klassiek Emma Stiff Denise Sutton
12  Brenda Brink Best Violin Concerto Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
13  Lizelle le Roux Best Violin Recital Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
14  Paganini Best Violin Solo Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
15  Hester Wohlitz-Udal Best Viola Solo
16  Suzuki Best Violin Novice, any age (highest marks in 2 solo items)
17  Dorothea Overbeck Best Violinist, 6 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
18  Anne-Marié Swanepoel Best Violinist, 8 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items) Selina Yang Hendi Krog
19  Vivaldi Best Violinist, 10 yrs & under
20  Arthur Wegelen Best Violinist, 12 yrs & under Annie Chang Hester Wöhlitz-Udal
21  Pro Arte Alphen Park Best Violinist, 14 yrs & under Emma Stiff Denise Sutton
22  Leo Quayle Best Violinist, 16 yrs & under  Annalette du Plessis Ané van Staden
23  Notation Music Best Violinist, 18 yrs & under Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
24  Paul Nash Best Cello novice, any age (highest marks in 2 solo items) Jurgens Nel Mietze Dill
25  Anzel Gerber Best Cellist, 6 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
26  Annarie Rudolph-Henn Best Cellist, 8 yrs & under (highest marks in 2 solo items)
27  Annarie Rudolph-Henn Best Cellist, 10 yrs & under 
28  Maydell Family Best Cellist, 12 yrs & under  Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey
29  Jacqueline du Pré Best Cellist, 14 yrs & under
30  Pack Sisters Best Cellist, 16 yrs & under Neo Pono Loïs Boshoff
31  Marian Lewin Best Cellist, 18 yrs & under
32  Anzel Gerber Best Cello Solo (memorized)  Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey
33  Berthine van Schoor Best Cello Recital Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey
34  Gautier Capucon Best Cello Romantic Solo Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey
35  Berthine van Schoor Best Cello Concerto
36  Irma Davel Best Cello Classical Solo Annie Steyn Berthine van Schoor
37  Yo Yo Ma Best Cello Modern Solo Annie Steyn Berthine van Schoor
38  Rostropovich Best Cello Baroque Solo Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey
39  Dorothea Goedkoop Winner of the bursary Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
40  Stefans Grové Overall Winner: Violin Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
41  Alexander Knyasev Overall  Winner: Cello  Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey

OVERALL WINNER AWARDS

OVERALL WINNER: VIOLIN Best achievement in the violin section Catherine Stiff Denise Sutton
OVERALL WINNER: CELLO Best achievement in the cello section Lésje de la Bat Jessica Bailey

  •