Login       Login
New account? register here. Forgot password? click here.
wave
 
 
 

    Awards (Popular Music Vocal)    

 

A. CONTEMPORARY

FLOATING TROPHIES

 

AWARD

REQUIREMENTS

WINNER

TEACHER

Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Popular Song Grd 4 - 6 Oatisitse Manganye Maryna Holtzhausen
Jodine Clare-Talbot Best Popular Song Grd 7 - 8 Michelle Viviers Chantalle Schutte
Jodine Clare-Talbot Best Popular Song Grd 9 - 10 Kayla du Bruyn Nelré Benade
Jodine Clare-Talbot Best Popular Song Grd 11-25 years Kaylyn Wooldridge Carlé van Deventer
Liezel Molier-Nel Best Afrikaans Song Junior Oatisitse Manganye Maryna Holtzhausen
Mauri Mostert Best Afrikaans Song Senior                 Kaylyn Wooldridge Carlé van Deventer
Mauri Mostert Best Gospel Junior Mieke du Plooy Lee Scott
Louise Senekal Studio Best Gospel Senior Kayla Landsberg Lee Scott
Liezel Molier-Nel Best Film/Musical Junior Lea Human Yvette Human
Mauri Mostert Best Film/Musical Senior Janine Bester Chanté Retief
Studio Cha Best Jazz  Rachelle Weiss Ilse Mazzone
Mauri Mostert Best Foreign language Carla Barnard Linda Grobler
Barnie Amstrong Best Country Tristin Mans Carien Maré
Beeskraal Best Rock Anelle Theron Lee Scott
Magda Rossouw Best Own Composition Charlize Hanekom Chanté Retief
Pretoria Eisteddfod Highest aggregate Grd 4 & 5 Liané Thuynsma Nelré Benade
Pretoria Eisteddfod Highest aggregate Grd 6 & 7 Oatisitse Manganye Maryna Holtzhausen
Pretoria Eisteddfod Highest aggregate Grd 8 - 10 Kayla du Bruyn Nelré Benade
Pretoria Eisteddfod Highest aggregate Grd 11 - 12  Rachelle Weiss Ilse Mazzone
Martie Brandt Best Vocal Group: Primary School Not awarded
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Vocal Group:  High School  Jordan Deerling & Scarlett Lim Ah Tock Nelmarie Rabie
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Vocal Group (Open) Not awarded

B. CROSSOVER

FLOATING TROPHIES
AWARD REQUIREMENTS WINNER TEACHER
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best vocal group: High School  Not awarded
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Popular Song Grd 4 - 7 Christiaan Grobler Chantalle Schutte
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Popular Song Grd 8 - 12 Mienke Davel Hubre Brole
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Afrikaans Song                         Christiaan Grobler Chantalle Schutte
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best foreign song Not awarded
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best Film/Musical Rachelle Weiss Ilse Mazzone
Duard Jonker Best Crossover Item Rachelle Weiss Ilse Mazzone

C. OVERALL WINNER


Primary School
 

3 solo items to be performed

Lea Human

Magdalene Minnaar

High School (Schell Muzik Trophy)

4 solo items to be performed Kaylyn Wooldridge Carlé van Deventer