Login       Login
New account? register here. Forgot password? click here.
wave
 
 
 

    Awards (Junior Piano)    

 
 

FLOATING TROPHIES

  • No exam pieces where solo pieces are required for a trophy/award
  • Trophy and money prize winners must achieve an A+ minimum
Elfreda Penzhorn Best novice Yentl Venter Gisela Scriba
Ansie Vercueil Highest mark u/6 Hanna Marais Claudine van Breda 
Dawn Taljaard Best Pre Grade 1 (KJ 57, 65, 69, 73, 77, 81, 85) Joseph Perreira Gisela Scriba
Ella Fourie Best Sight Reading (KJ 40 - KJ 44) Hanna Marais Claudine van Breda
Marié Gaerdes Best Prescribed Work (KJ 1 - KJ 7) Abigail Ridgard Gisela Scriba
Sus Joubert Best SA Composition (KJ 24  - KJ 27) Nienke Botha Gisela Scriba
Mark Efstratiou Best recital: u/6 Not awarded
Goldie Zaidel Best recital: u/8 Not awarded
Owen Rorke Best recital: u/10 Nicole Gutu Gisela Scriba
Basil Taylor Best recital: u/12 Zhuofeng Du Claudine van Breda
Old Mutual Best Concerto u/12 Zhuofeng Du Annelien du Plessis
John Roos Best Recital: 8 years and under   
1 Solo item (highest marks from KJ 8/9, 12/13, 16/17, 20/21 and 24/25 will be considered), Quick Study and Sight Reading
Hanna Marais Claudine van Breda 
Dalene Grobler Best Recital: 10 years and under
1 Solo item (highest marks from KJ 10, 14, 18, 22 and 26 will be considered), Quick Study and Sight Reading
Not awarded
Wessel van Wyk Best Recital: 12 years and under
1 Solo item (highest marks from KJ 11, 15, 19, 23 and 27 will be considered), Quick Study and Sight Reading
Not awarded
Louise Labuschagne Best Parent/Teacher and candidate
KJ 109 - 112
Not awarded
Manfred Scriba Best junior trio Not awarded
Pretoria Eisteddfod Best ensemble Mia Chiang & Joy Chiang Gisela Scriba
Lila Wag Best performer u/12 Zhuofeng Du Claudine van Breda
Joseph Stanford Most outstanding Junior candidate Zhuofeng Du Claudine van Breda
SAVMO Pretoria Best Grd 1  KJ 58, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86  Lisa Moolman Elsabé Feldtmann
SAVMO Pretoria Best Grd 2  KJ 59, 63, 67, 71, 75, 79, 83, 87 Mako Keet So Jung La
SAVMO Pretoria Best Grd 3  KJ 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 90, 84, 88 Nicolas du Plooy Marietjie Hesse
Runner-up The same criteria as for the overall winner will be applicable Not awarded
 

MONEY PRIZE

UNISA Music Examinations
Pre-Grade 1 to Grade 3                                                                                                  
  • A prize in the form of an entry directly payable at UNISA for the next music examination
  • Awarded for the highest mark for exam work
  • At least two pieces must be performed
Joseph Perreira                                                                                               Gisela Scriba                                                                         

Marié Gaerdes Money Prize
 

Best SA composition (Junior or Senior)
 

Awarded to senior candidate
 
 

SPECIAL AWARD


OVERALL WINNER                                            
 

Recital 50%, Prescribed work 10%,  2 solos 30%,              
Sight Reading & Quick Study 10%
 

Not awarded